PRIVACY POLICY



This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") is incorporated into our Terms of Use, and therefore governs your use of the Site. Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Policy have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.


Divorce AI, Inc. ("Divorce AI" or the "Company") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy applies to your use of Divorce AI Site, Reports, and Services.


This Policy applies to information we collect:


  • On the Site.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:


  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us, or that is provided to us by a user on the Site through our Services, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and the personal data of others and how we will treat it. By visiting www.divorceai.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, then you should stop accessing the Site and Services.


Children Under the Age of 13


Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.


What Information Do We Collect?


We collect, receive, generate and store the following types of information:


Personal Information:


Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact you, including but not limited to your name, address, email address, gender, birthday, telephone number, account identifiers, account password, payment information, credit card information and other billing data. While providing such information is not necessary to use the Site, Reports, or Services, Personal Information might also include information about your family, including the first names of your spouse, ex-spouse, children, step children or others ("Third Party Personal Information"). We will not use, and will prohibit third parties from using, Third Party Personal Information for commercial purposes. We collect, receive and store your Personal Information when you connect or register for the Services through Facebook or another third party source (as described below) or when you directly provide such information in connection with sign-up, registration or interaction with Divorce AI on or through the Services, including without limitation when you use the Divorce AI Site or open any related account or membership, when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or complete your profile through the Services.


Certain contact and other Personal Information may be necessary to use, sign up or register for Services, utilize certain features or functionality on the Services, or otherwise transact business with us. You can choose not to provide such information, but then you might not be able to use or take advantage of our Services, Site, business transactions or portions thereof.


We also collect information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as financial information, and about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details.


We collect this information, directly from you when you provide it to us, and automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, and from third parties, for example, our business partners.


Information From Third Parties:


We collect Personal Information and other information about or related to you from Facebook and potentially other third parties (“Facebook Information”) when you connect, register or sign-up for the Services (including when you access the Divorce AI Site). In such cases, you allow Divorce AI to access and obtain Personal Information and other Facebook Information about you from Facebook (including from your Facebook profile information and pictures and information about your friends and likes) and such other third parties. The Facebook Information you allow Divorce AI to access and collect is affected by the privacy settings you establish with Facebook or such other third parties (and you can control and find out more about these settings by visiting Facebook.com). The Facebook Information is subject to certain terms and conditions which restrict and proscribe our use, disclosure and protection of your Facebook Information in accordance with the applicable policies on Facebook.com (or the websites of such other third parties, if applicable) (the “Facebook Restrictions”).


Information We Collect or Generate About You and/or Your Use of Services:


We receive, collect, generate and store certain types of information whenever you use the Services or otherwise interact with us. For example, we may automatically record your activity on the Services (such as pages visited, amount, timing and type of activity, content shared, other Users interacted with, etc.), the time and date of your activities, your IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider, page views, domains, operating system and similar information. Also, we may automatically send and receive information to and from your computer in connection with your use of the Services. Like many websites and online services, we may also use "cookies", log files, web beacon technologies and other automated tools to obtain certain types of information when your web browser or application (such as your installed Divorce AI Application) accesses our Services.


How Is Your Information Used?


Divorce AI may use the information submitted, collected, received or generated from and/or about you for any of the following purposes (except that Facebook Information is subject to the Facebook Restrictions):


  • To operate, provide, administer, develop, and improve our Services, and to operate and support Divorce AI related businesses.
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services on an aggregated and individualized basis, to track and monitor usage, to conduct quality control, to fix technical and other errors or problems, to conduct market research and to respond to user desires and preferences.
  • To analyze, compile, publish, sell and otherwise exploit information relating to usage and users of the Services.
  • For advertising, marketing and promotional purposes.
  • To provide personalized experiences and recommendations, language and location customization, personalized help and instructions, or other responses to your usage of our Services.
  • To track memberships, purchases and usage as necessary for the purpose of our complying with any third-party agreements or obligations (such as, for example, making royalty or other payments to third parties).
  • To provide you with support and handle inquiries.
  • To communicate with or contact you concerning your account or membership or your usage of or participation in the Services, and for other customer service, this will include use of your email address to send you messages and notices for the purposes described above and below.
  • To bill you, process payments and for authorization, account history and billing purposes. This may include credit card authorization and verification for purchases made from Divorce AI, location verification for products and services which may have limited geographical access, and the like.
  • To offer you content, services, or other products and services, including to develop new services and products.
  • To provide you with news and newsletters, special offers, promotions, and targeted advertising.
  • To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations and any regulatory mandate or court order.
  • To enforce our Terms of Use and other applicable agreements, rights and remedies.
  • To protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect Divorce AI rights or property.

Disclosure of Your Information


We may use and disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.


We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:


  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Divorce AI's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Divorce AI about our Site users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

In any event, we will not use, and will prohibit third parties from using, Third Party Personal Information for commercial purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information:


    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our terms of use
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Cookies and online advertising


We also collect certain information (automatically) through the use of "cookies" and similar tracking technologies. Cookies are small data files that are stored on a user's computer or device at the request of a website to enable the website to recognize previous visitors and retain information such as user preferences and history. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser instructions or "help screen" to learn about these functions. However, if your browser is set to not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, you will not be able to sign in to your Divorce AI account or use certain parts of the Services.


We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place their own cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties.


Requests for information; disclosure for enforcement purposes


We may disclose Personal Information when we are required to or we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our users' rights, property or safety; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of the Services; or if we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires or justifies disclosure of Personal Information.


Security Measures


Divorce AI endeavors to secure your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by putting into place reasonable physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Additionally, your account information is accessible online only through the use of a password.


No security measures are perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all use of the Services by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately by emailing us if you believe your password has been misused. You should also note that email is not secure, and you should not send any confidential or sensitive information to us via an unsecured email.


Your California Privacy Rights


California Civil Code Section ยง 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.


Transfers of Information


As noted above, information about our customers, including Personal Information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which Personal Information could be transferred to third parties as one of Divorce AI business assets. In such an event, we will attempt to notify you before your Personal Information is transferred, but you may not have the right to opt out of any such transfer.


Limitation of Liability


Even though Divorce AI will take reasonable steps and efforts to prevent your Personal Information and other information covered by this Privacy Policy from being accessed, used, intercepted or disclosed by unauthorized individuals in violation of this Privacy Policy, you should know and you acknowledge that Divorce AI cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with your information. You expressly acknowledge and agree that uploading, posting, providing, storing, using, analyzing, transmitting, sharing and/or allowing access to your Personal Information and other information on, through, in or to the Services, and the use of all such Services, are all done at your sole risk and responsibility. You expressly acknowledge that Divorce AI is not liable for (i) any special, indirect, consequential, incidental or punitive damages, costs, or liabilities whatsoever arising out of or resulting from your use of the Services, including from your uploading, posting, providing, storing, using, analyzing, transmitting, sharing and/or allowing access to your Personal Information and other information; or (ii) any loss, disclosure or use of your Personal Information or other information.


Changes to the Policy


We may change the provisions of this Policy at any time, and we will always post the most up-to-date version on our website. Please E-Mail us any questions or concerns at support@divorceai.com.

Divorce AI is not a law firm or financial advisor and does not provide legal or financial advice; only self-help services at your direction.