Financial
[…] But significant economic misconduct—like gambling away marital assets, hiding money, or excessive spending during the marriage breakdown—can justify unequal division to compensate the innocent spouse.

Similarly, if one spouse's actions caused the other to incur significant costs (medical bills from abuse, legal fees to protect assets), courts may account for these when dividing property.

Pet Custody and Animal Welfare

New Hampshire joined the growing number of states addressing pets in divorce with a 2019 amendment to RSA 458:16-a. The statute now specifies that "tangible property shall include animals" and that property settlements "shall address the care and ownership of the parties' animals, taking into consideration the animals' wellbeing."

Unlike most property, pet arrangements can be modified post-divorce. Either party can petition the court to "review and modify the property settlement" as it pertains to animals—a unique exception that reflects the ongoing nature of pet care.

Requirement for Written Findings

RSA 458:16-a requires that "the court shall specify written reasons for the division of property which it orders." This transparency requirement helps parties understand why specific allocations were made and provides grounds for appeal if the court failed to properly consider statutory factors.

Courts must also explain why they deviated from equal division when they do so.