Financial
[…] Financial

Vermont Marital Property Division Guide

24 min read
Vermont fall foliage landscape representing property division in divorce proceedings

Vermont follows equitable distribution for dividing property in divorce under 15 V.S.A. § 751. What makes Vermont's approach distinctive is its all-property doctrine—the court can divide "all property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired." This means separate property, inherited assets, and premarital property are all subject to division. Whether you're pursuing an uncontested or contested divorce in Vermont, understanding this broad reach is essential for protecting your interests.