Wyoming's Equitable Distribution Approach
[…] This means premarital property, inheritances, and gifts may all be subject to division. Whether you're pursuing an uncontested or contested divorce in Wyoming, understanding how courts exercise their broad discretion is essential.
This guide explains Wyoming's equitable distribution framework, the factors courts consider, special protections for veterans, and strategies to protect your financial interests.
Wyoming's Equitable Distribution Approach
Under Wyo. Stat. § 20-2-114, courts must make "such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable." This gives Wyoming judges significant discretion to divide property fairly based on the circumstances of each marriage.
Key principles of Wyoming's approach:
- Fair, not necessarily equal: Equitable means fair, which may or may not result in a 50/50 split